• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Email
  • Google Plus

SpotlightAwards_2015The field of competitors this year was impressive and it took much time and attention on the part of our esteemed Advisory Board to go through all of the nominated profiles.

In the end, only five nominees were chosen in each category (with the exception of Innovator of the Year and Floral Designer of the Year). Please join us in congratulating this year’s finalists and join us at the Rock the Night Industry Awards Celebration held March 10 at Caesars Palace Las Vegas where we will announce the Spotlight Award winners, as well as Catersource ACE and ICA CATIE winners in one exciting industry celebration!

 

Company/Group Spotlight Awards

Entertainment Company of the Year

Live It Up Productions

Silent Party USA

Wellington

Starlight Orchestras

Armonia Music Inc.

 

Event Company of the Year

Gavin Rajah Concept

russell harris EVENT GROUP

SO Events (Special Occasions Event Planning)

EventWorks

Colourworks

 

Event Site of the Year

Keep Memory Alive Event Center

The Historic Alfred I Dupont Building

Calgary Stampede

MEET Las Vegas

Hilton Orlando

 

Event Supplier of the Year

Greenscape Design & Decor

BARTKRESA design

Decor and More

Vicky Crease Catering + Events

Atlas Party Rental

 

Rental Company of the Year

ATOMIC

Greenscape Design & Decor

Stamford Tent & Event Services

Event Source

A1 Party

 

International Company of the Year

Fifth Element Group

PDW Inc.

Raymon’s Décor

Phenomenon Event Services

 

Individual Spotlight Awards

Corporate Planner / Producer of the Year

Kristen Rensch, EventWorks

Jen Poyer, CSEP, Catalina Island Conservancy

Nahid Farhoud, Wedding Elegance By Nahid

Steve LeVine, Steve LeVine Entertainment & Public Relations

 

Designer/Creative Director of the Year

Kristin Banta, Kristin Banta Events

Jose Graterol, Jose Graterol Designs

Natasha Frankowski, Greenscape Design & Decor

Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept

John Ierardi, Event Energizers, LLC

 

Event Planner of the Year

Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept

Therese Cole-Hubbs, Electric Karma International

Kristin Banta, Kristin Banta Events

Janet and Katherine McCartney, PDW Inc.

Brit Bertino, Brit Bertino Event Excellence

 

Floral Designer of the Year

Saeed Babaeean, The Empty Vase

Peter Otero, Silver Birches

Jose Graterol, Jose Graterol Designs

 

Innovator of the Year

Dan Berger, Social Tables

Brit Bertino, The Totty Belt

Janet and Katherine McCartney, PDW Inc.

 

Rising Star of the Year

Sara Silver, A Joy Wallace Catering, Design and Special Events

Casey Muller, Pink Diamond Events

Kate Short, Event Spectrum Inc.

Shannen Stewart, Quest Drape

Despina Craig, Despina Craig Events